This policy explains how and when whatsthebeef.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it, and your right to see or change it.

PURPOSE:

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of whatsthebeef.co.nz (the 'site') know when we collect personal information & what we do with it.

We don't use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms of use.

Collection, storage and use of personal information:

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, and event sponsors from AngusPure NZ, PGG Wrightson, Bidr, Thrive Media, Zoetis, and Beef + Lamb NZ (the 'sponsors')

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it’s held by What's the Beef. It may be shared with event sponsors in order for them to add your details to their database for future marketing. Email addresses are not made available to the public, only to certain sponsors. 

 

Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • future marketing

  • event updates

  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate What's the Beef staff. 

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to the administrator at info@whatsthebeef.co.nz.

 

We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within What's the Beef, and sponsors.

 

This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the site

  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site

  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X

  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox

  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators only. 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to What's the Beef in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information What's the Beef has stored, or

  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

What's the Beef may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.


Email: info@whatsthebeef.co.nz

  • Instagram